Thursday 26th Nov - The goal today was to get to Waitomo and am pleased to report that I made it. Felt like a mission of a day but the farm and bush walking were great even though at one point I did a couple of hill climbs that were't necessary while finding my way back on track.
Highlight of the day was getting to a stream a couple of hours after I had finished the water I was carrying. Bumped into the couple from the hut again so I stopped for a rest at the stream too. Cooled down with a paddle in the water then continued on to find there was a river crossing further up anyway. Waitomo is such a lovely place to walk into as there is an established walkway that winds around one of the caves and over a stream, through the domain and into the village. One of the photos I took at the start of the walkway has captured an unusual beam of light which I'm finding curious. Sorted out a cabin at the Top 10 campground, showered up and then tucked into a steak followed by pudding over at Curly's Bar. Great Day.
2 Comments
Wednesday 25th Nov - Supposed to rain today so tried to get out and walking as early as possible but ended up being about 8am by the time I got the pack sorted. The start of the walk is to head up to Hihikiwi and that is all boardwalking and steps. Great views looking back over to Pirongia. From there it was pure slog to get down through Pirongia Forest Park as was boggy and slippery. The couple from the hut passed me a few times between our different rest stops so was great having them around for chat time every so often.
Once out of the forest it was road walking for 17.5km so very tiring but the feet held up to it and are now toughened to the point of not needing plasters or strapping. Found a place to set up the tent between a farm and the bush. Very weary tonight. Tuesday 24th Nov - Packed up to head up the track to meet Mark my walking companion for the day and old friend from Uni - also known as Muddox. The climb up to Pirongia went quick with Mark keeping me company chatting and setting a great pace up until over 800 metres before he circled back home for the afternoon.
The final 100 metres or so to the summit was really boggy but great to get there and check out the views with being such a clear day. Photos don't really do justice to the 360 degree views you get from the viewing platform up on the summit. Walked on to the hut and was just fabulous as is brand new and toilet/washing facilities outside all new too. Extra camping spots have been set up for those with tents as well. Great views from the hut too. I was the only one there for a few hours till another couple and one other Te Araroa walker arrived later in the early evening. Monday 23rd Nov - Katherine dropped me back to my stopping place yesterday on Old Mountain Rd after a great catch up and stay at their place.
I'm edging closer to the Pirongia Forest Park. Farm hill walking and then road walking mainly today and then camped up beside the river along the Nikau walkway. Sunny afternoon and a quiet camping spot on my own. Some rest time before Pirongia Summit tomorrow. Sunday 22nd Nov - Hayley dropped me back to where I left off yesterday along the riverwalk and I continued through Hamilton past the shops and out to the Taitua Arboretum which I now know is a tree sanctuary place. This is just down the road from Hayley and Andre's place so I had more walking company for this section which was fantastic. Stopped in for a yummy freshly made bagel then it was time to put the big pack again and say farewell as I continued on to Whatawhata village and beyond. I recommend having family members live along the trail sections! Such a lovely stop over.
More farm walking followed in the afternoon and zapping by an electric fence when I dropped my guard and grabbed it by accident when I lost my footing. Got up to Old Mountain Road and Paul, a friend who used to live in Wellington, picked me up to stay with him and Katherine for the night. Another Oasis of lovely food, good company and to top off the evening - a soak in the spa. Slept very well after that indulgence and woke up thinking I was in a luxury hotel room. Saturday 21st Nov - Rain pelted down all night and while the tent held up to it, I woke up every few hours with the wind that was flapping around too. There was a break in the rain early from about 7am so I packed up and headed out to walk to the start of the Hakarimata track which is about 7km from Huntly campground.
Met up with my cousin Andre at the start of the track and swapped my heavy pack for my light daypack. He walked through to the Kauri Grove with me along with his wee girls and then I carried on with the rest of the track that takes you up and over to Ngarawhaia. The walk was tiring up and down the stairs but the bush walking in between was worth it as very peaceful, rugged and beautiful. Lots of knarly roots which were slippery with the rain but made good progress with only having the daypack. Locals use the Ngarawhaia side of the trail as a training circuit so lots of people up and down that side with it being a Saturday too. The rain settled in and continued to bucket down all day till I had walked as far as I could past Ngarawhaia to Hamilton's Te Awa River Ride Walkway. Was about 10 hours of walking and 38km so was happy with that. Andre picked up the drowned rat that I was. Hot shower and lovely dinner that Hayley had prepared was just the best. Nice to have some family time again. Was great having the company of two TeAraroa walkers at breakfast. John and Jenny I had met in Mercer and they came through to Rangiriri later last night. I packed up and headed off across the bridge that was soon to close off later in the evening for the roadworks that are taking place around that area. Today was a day for cow company. Really felt like I was well and truely in the Waikato when a herd of cows took interest in me as I crossed their paddock and and started to follow me for about 15 mins till I got clear of that walking area. Not sure if they thought it was milking time or that my green pack held food for them.
Caught up with John and Jenny again and we walked to Huntly camp ground together after stopping for icecreams. Felt strange walking again after a few days off but the pack settled into my back after a while. Was a steep climb to begin with which soon got me into the swing of hard yards again. The bulk of the walk was following the Waikato River as close as possible and what I thought was going to be an easy walk through farmland was tough in sections along the stopbanks as the ground is really uneven and hard on the feet. Electric fences have become my pet hate. Navigation around them involves being a Ninja - of which I am growing to be a master. Drop and roll is the current favourite technique and am sure a source of amusement to local farmers.
Was fantastic getting to Rangiriri and staying at the hotel with single room and breakfast provided. Tucked into lamb shanks for dinner. Wednesday 18th Nov - Made my way to Mercer ready for commencing walking again on Thursday. Stayed at the cabins behind Podges Place. They really look after Te Araroa walkers there so well worth the visit. Two other walkers turned up in the evening and so was great to hear how the Auckland to Mercer section went for when I do this in April.
Monday 16th NovMade the most of the 11am check out in the hotel and organised the next few days ahead. I will be stopping walking for a few days as I'm sad to say that my Uncle has died so will be heading to a funeral this week. My plan now is to head to Whakatane via car for a few days for family time and then will pick up walking again on Thursday from Mercer. I will then complete the rest of the Auckland region to Mercer in April '16 after visiting Stewart Island. This means I can keep to the timings for the rest of the walk as planned.
|